Connect with us

Population

2021 US Population By Race and Ethnicity

Published

on

us population by race

US has a Total population of 319,249,300 100.0%, White 191,757,100 60.1%, Black 38,872,200 12.2%, Hispanic 59,102,900 18.5%, Asian 18,007,200 5.6%, American Indian/Alaska Native 2,125,700 0.7%, Native Hawaiian/Other Pacific Islander 528,200 0.2%, Multiple Races 8,856,1002 8%.

We use data from the 2019 American Community Survey (ACS) data from the U.S. Census Bureau. To gain in-depth insight into US Population by Race. Just as indicated by the US Census Bureau’s population clock, the assessed 2019 United States population (February 2019) is 319.249 million. This is somewhat higher than the previous 299.09 million evaluated.

What is the percentage us population by race?

The percentage of White in US: 60.1% (Non-Hispanic), Hispanic: 18.5%, Black: 12.2%, Asian: 5.6%, Multiple Races: 2.8%, American Indian/Native Alaska: 0.7%, and Native Hawaiian/Other Pacific Islander: 0.2%. See the Pie chart representation below:

US Population By Race Pie Chart
US Population By Race Pie Chart

What is the biggest race in US? – White alone has the most significant rate and followed by Hispanic or Latinos than Blacks or African Americans.

Percentage of US Population by Race

The table below represents the current percentage of the US Population by Race. As of 2021, here is the current distribution of the U.S. population by race:

S/NRacePercentage
1.        White alone76.6%
2.Hispanic or Latino16.3%
3.Black or African American alone, the percentage12.2%
4.Asian alone4.7%
5.American Indian and Alaska Native alone, percentage0.8%
6.Two or More Races1.9%
7.Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islanders alone0.15%
8.Some other race0.25%

Resident Population of the United States by race from 2010 to 2019

The table below shows the population of the U.S. by race and ethnic group from 2010 to 2019. (in millions)

YearWhiteBlack or African AmericanAmerican Indian and Alaska NativeAsianNative Hawaiian and Other Pacific IslanderTwo or more races
2019250.5244.084.1919.50.819.14
2018249.9643.734.1519.130.798.92
2017249.2743.374.118.760.788.69
2016248.4142.974.0518.280.778.46
2015247.3842.53417.750.758.21
2014246.3542.093.9517.20.747.97
2013245.3141.653.916.680.727.73
2012244.3541.233.8516.20.717.5
2011243.2940.783.815.720.697.27
2010242.2440.363.7515.260.687.04

U.S Population and Race Distribution From 2000 – 2010

The table below shows the population of the U.S. by race and ethnic group from 2000 to 2010.

Race and EthnicityCensus 2010,
population
Percent of
population
Census 2000,
population
Percent of
population
Total Population308,745,538100.0%281,421,906100.0%
White196,817,55263.7211,460,62675.1
Black or African American37,685,84812.234,658,19012.3
American Indian and Alaska Native2,247,098.72,475,9560.9
Asian14,465,1244.710,242,9983.6
Native Hawaiian and other Pacific Islander481,5760.15398,8350.1
Two or more races5,966,4811.96,826,2282.4
Some other race604,265215,359,0735.5
Hispanic or Latino50,477,59416.335,305,81812.5

Population and Race Distribution From 1980 – 2000

Hispanic and Non-Hispanic Population; As of 1980 – 2000, here is the distribution of the U.S. population by race and ethnicity:

Race1980 PopulationPercent of
population
1990 PopulationPercent of
population
2000 PopulationPercent of
population
Total Population226,545,805100.00%248,709,873100.00%281,421,906100.00%
Hispanics14,608,6736.45%22,354,0598.99%35,305,81812.55%
White180,256,10379.57%188,128,29675.64%194,552,77469.13%
Black26,104,28511.52%29,216,29311.75%33,947,83712.06%
American Indian and Eskimo1,417,1100.63%1,793,7730.72%2,068,8830.74%
Asian3,489,8351.54%6,968,3592.80%10,123,1693.60%
Hawaiian and Pacific Islander353,5090.13%
Other669,7990.30%249,0930.10%467,7700.17%
Two or More Races4,602,1461.64%
Non-Hispanic only; in 1980 and 1990 “Asians” includes Hawaiians and Pacific Islanders.

A State-by-State Breakdown of US Race and Ethnicity

As of 2020, here is the distribution of us population by race and ethnicity in each state in America:

Location (States in the USA)AsianAmerican Indian/ Alaska NativeNative Hawaiian / Other Pacific IslanderTwo or More RacesTotal
Alabama63,80019,800N/A81,8004,741,400
Alaska46,60095,5006,30063,300710,100
Arizona220,300261,30012,500172,0006,841,300
Arkansas48,10013,5007,30077,5002,910,000
California5,598,000138,100122,9001,293,20038,713,900
Colorado171,30030,3006,400142,2005,461,100
Connecticut155,3006,700N/A92,6003,478,700
Delaware37,300N/AN/A24,900931,700
District of Columbia26,9001,500N/A18,100657,600
Florida571,90038,40010,300462,80020,532,300
Georgia400,80018,100N/A241,60010,121,400
Hawaii517,6001,300130,200275,1001,356,100
Idaho22,30017,500N/A42,1001,682,100
Illinois679,30010,400N/A259,90012,496,600
Indiana136,1009,600N/A151,7006,459,400
Iowa81,0007,900N/A61,5003,045,600
Kansas84,30016,900N/A83,4002,817,600
Kentucky62,4005,500N/A92,6004,307,100
Louisiana82,40021,400N/A88,2004,541,500
Maine14,1008,500N/A24,4001,300,200
Maryland384,60011,5002,500184,6005,892,900
Massachusetts424,7009,100N/A194,8006,620,600
Michigan299,70042,800N/A249,3009,720,300
Minnesota262,80049,500N/A140,3005,446,600
Mississippi26,80011,800N/A35,3002,884,500
Missouri119,90021,8009,100148,8005,921,300
Montana6,90060,100N/A29,7001,022,600
Nebraska47,00011,800N/A41,7001,859,200
Nevada248,60026,90018,500102,6002,946,600
New Hampshire35,4001,100N/A20,8001,297,000
New Jersey865,0009,100N/A183,4008,823,900
New Mexico25,800183,800N/A36,5002,038,200
New York1,684,60041,6004,700474,70019,315,700
North Carolina279,600106,1006,200254,6009,948,800
North Dakota12,20040,400N/A12,400726,000
Ohio249,70017,2004,200311,30011,323,500
Oklahoma78,400281,5005,300268,1003,803,700
Oregon181,50035,30010,300155,9004,063,000
Pennsylvania424,00012,100N/A249,90012,389,100
Rhode Island35,7002,800N/A30,0001,015,900
South Carolina73,50012,600N/A95,7004,864,600
South Dakota10,80070,200N/A18,000837,000
Tennessee116,10013,400N/A133,9006,538,200
Texas1,317,30069,70018,400508,60027,621,300
Utah74,20027,00026,60069,3003,047,400
Vermont10,300N/AN/A12,000600,200
Virginia533,40018,1003,200280,7008,140,700
Washington617,90068,60042,200372,2007,239,800
West Virginia14,2002,000N/A28,8001,762,100
Wisconsin166,80043,500N/A120,6005,643,000
Wyoming4,20012,100N/A11,200563,300
Total17,651,4002,035,700447,1008,524,600317,022,700

N/A: Not Available

Note: information on the table above was gathered from the Population and demographic data are based on analysis of the Census Bureau’s American Community Survey (ACS) in 2017.

Infogragh of US Population by Race

Here is the entire summary of the US racial population in infographics representation

Percentage of US Population by Race
Percentage of US Population by Race
Advertisement
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Advertisement
Advertisement

Trending

Copyright © 2021 KenyaPrme Media. Powered by WordPress.